24 Jan 2022(MON)
   

Privacy Policy

Baptist Oi Kwan Social Service (hereinafter referred to as "BOKSS") 's Data Protection Policy is to comply with the obligations under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The main points of the BOKSS's policy and general practices are summarized as follows :

 

1. Personal data will only be collected by lawful and fair means and can only be used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of BOKSS; 

2. The data collected should be necessary, adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes 

3. Before collecting the data, as far as reasonably practicable, BOKSS will inform the data subject, about the purpose(s) of collection and the classes of persons to whom the data may be transferred to;

4. The data subject should also be informed of his/her rights to request access to and correction of the personal data and also the ways for making such request;

5. All reasonably practicable steps should be taken to ensure that personal data collected or retained are accurate for the purposes for which they are to be used;

6. Personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which they are to be used ;

7. Unless prior consent has been obtained from the data subject, the personal data should only be used, disclosed or transferred for the purposes or a directly related purpose(s) for which they were collected or where they are allowed under the Ordinance;

8. All reasonably practicable steps should be taken to ensure that personal data held are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use;

9. Information about the policy and general practices of BOKSS in relation to the personal data, the types of personal data held and the main purposes for which personal data are used, should generally be available for inspection upon request;

10. Data subject will be allowed to access to and correct of personal data relating to him/her subject to the provisions and exemptions of the Ordinance.

 

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy and Practices, please email to XXXX.org.hk.)